E.C. Stakman Award

Happy 130th birthday to E.C. Stakman, a scientist that has profoundly influenced the field of plant pathology! Stay tuned for the announcement of this year's E.C. Stakman Award winner on Fascination of Plants Day.

Posted by University of Minnesota Department of Plant Pathology on Sunday, May 17, 2015

The Department of Plant Pathology at the University of Minnesota requests nominations for the E.C. Stakman Award. The award is granted to individuals of any country and nationality for outstanding achievements in plant pathology. The award may be given for documented achievements in the areas of research, teaching, outreach, international development, or for any combination of these areas. Preference is given to candidates actively engaged in these areas; only occasionally will lifetime achievement awards be considered.

Complete nominations must include a nomination form (including a brief biographical sketch of the nominee), a current curriculum vitae and two letters from persons who can address the scientific contributions of the candidate.

Click here to download the nomination form (pdf)

Please send nominations or direct your inquiries to:

James Bradeen, Ph.D.
Head, Department of Plant Pathology
University of Minnesota
495 Borlaug Hall
1991 Upper Buford Circle
St. Paul, MN 55108-6030
USA

Email: plpath@umn.edu
Office telephone: 612-625-8200 
Fax number: 612-625-9728

Award Recipients

2015

Jeffrey G. Ellis

Program Leader at CSIRO Plant Industry, Australia

2014

Alan Collmer

Andrew J and Grace B.Nichols Professor, Department of Plant Pathology and Plant-Microbe Biology,
Cornell University, Ithaca,NY

2013

Joyce E. Loper

Research Plant Pathologist, USDA-ARS, Corvallis, Oregon

2012

Jonathan D.G. Jones

Senior Scientist, Sainsbury Laboratory, Norwich, UK
Professor, University of East Anglia

2011

Martin B. Dickman

Director, Institute for Plant Genomics & Biotechnology and Professor, Department of Plant Pathology and Microbiology, Texas A&M University

2010

Ravi Prakash Singh

Distinguished Scientist & Head, Irrigated Bread Wheat Improvement & Rust Research, CIMMYT, Mexico

2009

Robert S. Zeigler

Director General of the International Rice Research Institute, Philippines

2007

Sir Bent Skovmand

Director of the Nordic Gene Bank, Alnarp, Sweden and for participation in the design and construction of the Svalvard International Seed Bank, Spitsbergen, Norway

2006

John W. Gibler

Leader in Latin American Crop Development, Alumnus - Plant Pathology and Plant Breeding, University of Minnesota

2005

Laurence V. Madden

Department of Plant Pathology, Ohio State University, Wooster, Ohio

2004

Jan E. Leach

Department of Plant Pathology, Kansas State University, Manhattan, Kansas

2003

Jeremy J. Burdon

CSIRO, Canberra, Australia

2002

Robert A. McIntosh

Plant Breeding Institute, Cobbitty, Australia

2001

James DeVay

Department of Plant Pathology, University of California, Davis, California

2000

William Bushnell

Department of Plant Pathology, Cereal Disease Lab, University of Minnesota, St. Paul, MN

1999

Malcolm C. Shurtleff

Professor Emeritus, University of Illinois, and Adjunct Professor, Texas A&M University

1993

Sanjaya Rajaram

Germplasm Improvement Subprogram International Maize and Wheat Improvement Center, CIMMYT, Mexico

1992

Luis Sequeira

Departments of Bacteriology and Plant Pathology, University of Wisconsin

1991

Allen Kerr

Department of Crop Protection, The University of Adelaide, South Australia

1990

Thor Kommedahl

Department of Plant Pathology, University of Minnesota

1989

R. James Cook

USDA, Regional Cereal Disease Research Lab, Washington State University, Pullman

1988

Theodor O. Diener

USDA, Plant Virology Lab, Agricultural Research Center, Beltsville, Maryland

1987

Arthur Kelman

Department of Plant Pathology, University of Wisconsin

1986

J.M. Daly

Department of Agricultural Biochemistry, University of Nebraska, Lincoln

1985

J.E. VanderPlank

Pla5t Protection Research Institute, Pretoria, South Africa

1982

E.J. Wellhausen

Special Staff Member, The Rockefeller Foundation, Mexico

1982

J.F. Fulkerson

Plant Pathologist and Microbiologist, USDA, Washington, DC

1981

C.M. Christensen

Regents Professor Emeritus, Department of Plant Pathology, University of Minnesota

1972

D.L. Bailey

Professor Emeritus, Department of Botany, University of Toronto, Canada

1972

J.C. Walker

Professor Emeritus, Department of Plant Pathology, University of Wisconsin, Madison

1971

C.S. Holton

Department of Plant Pathology, Washington State University, Pullman

1971

H. Asuyama

Department of Plant Pathology, University of Tokyo

1969

George J. Harrar

President, Rockefeller Foundation

1968

Donald G. Fletcher

former Executive Vice-President, Crop Quality Council, Minneapolis, Minnesota

1968

Sir Frederick C. Bawden

Director, Rothamsted Experimental Station, Harpenden, Herts, England

1967

H.H. Flor

Research Plant Pathologist, USDA, Fargo, North Dakota

1966

I.A. Watson

Dean, College of Agriculture, Sydney University, Australia

1965

J.A. Rupert

In charge of the Rockefeller Foundation's agricultural improvement program in Chile

1964

J.H. Craigie

Former Head, Canadian Rust Research Laboratory, Winnipeg

1963

Helen Hart

Professor, Department of Plant Pathology, University of Minnesota

1961

Norman E. Borlaug

Renown wheat breeder and plant pathologist with the Rockefeller Foundation's agricultural improvement program in Mexico

1960

Jose Vallega

Argentina Department of Agriculture, FAO in Rome

1959

J.J. Christensen

Head, Department of Plant Pathology, University of Minnesota

1958

T. Johnson

Head, Canadian Rust Research Laboratory, Winnipeg

1957

H.A. Rodenhizer

USDA, Washington, DC, (formerly Deputy Administrator for Farm Research)

1956

W.L. Waterhouse

Professor, University of Sydney, Australia