Graduate Students

Name Photo Office Address Email Phone Advisor
Robert Alvarez-Quinto Robert Alvarez-Quinto Office: 402 Stakman alvar419@umn.edu +1 612 625 5785

Ben Lockhart

Worku Denbel Bulbula Worku Denbel Bulbula Office: 412 Stakman bulbu008@umn.edu +1 612 625 9776

Pablo Olivera

Alex Feltmeyer Plant Pathology Graduate Student Alex Feltmeyer Office: 414 Stakman Hall feltm010@umn.edu +1 612 626 6653

Jennifer Juzwik


Brett Arenz

Mala Ganiger Plant Pathology Graduate Student Mala Ganiger University of Minnesota, Crookston mganiger@crk.umn.edu

Madeleine Smith

Liam Genter Plant Pathology Graduate Student Liam Genter Office: 402 Stakman Hall gent0039@umn.edu +1 612 625 6231

Robert Blanchette

Alissa Geske Alissa Geske Office: 410 Stakman geske026@umn.edu +1 612 625 8135

Dean Malvick

Erin Gilbert Plant Pathology Graduate Student Erin Gilbert Office: 412 Stakman Hall gilbe952@umn.edu +1 612 625 0594

Cory Hirsch

Deepak Haarith Plant Pathology Graduate Student Deepak Rajendran Office: 412 Stakman Hall deepak@umn.edu +1 507 837 5621

Senyu Chen

Endale Hailu Abera Endale Hailu Abera Office: 412 Stakman Hall abera008@umn.edu +1 612 625 3787

Yue Jin

Rebecca Hall rebecca hall Office: 406 Stakman hall1712@umn.edu +1 612 625 8135

Dean Malvick

Kathryn Bushley

Lauren Jackson Plant Pathology Graduate Student Lauren Jackson Office: 408 Stakman jack1120@umn.edu +1 612 625 6231

Bob Blanchette

Zennah Kosgey Plant Pathology Graduate Student Zennah Kosgey Office: 402 Stakman Hall kosge002@umn.edu +1 612 625 7781

Ruth Dill-Macky


Matthew Rouse

Kristi Ledman Plant Pathology Graduate Student Kristi Ledman Office: 404 Stakman ledm0005@umn.edu +1 612 625 0234

Ruth Dill-Macky


Carol Ishimaru

Feng Li Feng Li Office: 404 Stakman lixx3627@umn.edu +1 612 625 3612

Melania Figueroa

Melissa Lim Melissa Lim Office: 414 Stakman limxx245@umn.edu +1 612 625 9766

Yue Jin

Melania Figueroa

Matthew Martin MM Office: 201/207 Stakman mjmartin@umn.edu +1 612 625 6778

Brian Steffenson

Lillian McGilp Plant Pathology Graduate Student Lillian Garber Office: 404 Stakman garbe047@umn.edu +1 612 625 1375

James Bradeen

Eric Nazareno Plant Pathology Graduate Student Eric Nazareno Office: 410 Stakman Hall nazar047@umn.edu +1 612 625 3612

Shahryar Kianian


Melania Figueroa

Eric Otto Plant Pathology Graduate Student Eric Otto Office: 408 Stakman ottox136@umn.edu +1 612 625 6231

Robert Blanchette

Matthew Pereyra Matthew Pereyra Office: 406 Stakman perey158@umn.edu +1 612 624 2253

Linda Kinkel

Andrew Sathoff Plant Pathology Graduate Student Andrew Sathoff Office: 412 Stakman satho002@umn.edu +1 612 625 1728

Deborah Samac

Pratibha Sharma Pratibha Sharma Office: 406 Stakman Hall sharm540@umn.edu +1 612 625 8135

Ashok K. Chanda

Dean Malvick

Justin Stanton JS Office: 410 Stakman stant101@umn.edu +1 612 625 0234

Madeleine Smith

Ruth Dill-Macky

Katarina Sweeney Plant Pathology Graduate Student Kat Sweeney Office: 414 Stakman Hall fraek009@umn.edu +1 612 625 3612

Jennifer Juzwik
James Kurle

Cristina Toapanta Plant Pathology Graduate Student Cristina Toapanta Office: 408 Stakman Hall toapa001@umn.edu +1 612 625 6231

Bob Blanchette